I Am Packed

I Am Packed by

Introduction

Post Creative Limited (Post Creative) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you might provide via iampacked.com (the Site). This policy explains how we manage personal information and the security precautions taken.  This policy has been prepared in accordance with Post Creative’s obligations under the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1993.  While we will take reasonable measures to protect your privacy, this policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you have received notice of Post Creative’s privacy policy set out below including the collection and use of information as explained in this privacy policy.

Collection of information

Post Creative collects and maintains information about online members and other Site visitors, including:

personal information provided voluntarily when completing your profile on this Site;
website usage information through tracking individual website users’ click behaviour;
aggregated data, measuring traffic to the Site but not relating to you personally.

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, certain services may not be available to you online. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify an individual and includes such personal details as name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, email address and IP address.

How do we use your information?

We collect the information described above to:

administer the functions of the Site including its social network capabilities;
keep you informed about Post Creative, [their sponsors] and their activities;
invite you to events and to form social networking groups;
invite you to enter competitions;
carry out internal research;
monitoring your compliance with the applicable terms of use of the Site;
any other use that you authorise.

We may share your personal information with third party data processing agents for any of the purposes described here. We will require these third parties to strictly comply with our instructions and not use the information for any other purpose
Post Creative may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, subpoena or other legal process, as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary or advisable.

Disclosures may include the transfer of your personal information between countries.

Cookies and Local Shared Objects

A cookie is a small text file which Post Creative may put on your computer’s hard disk in order to recognise your computer at a later time. A cookie cannot read your hard drive or perform any commands on your computer and does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. A cookie helps us remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

Post Creative may use the information collected by cookies or by local shared objects to:

track website usage patterns;
display content more relevant to you, based on information we collect when you visit our website;
assess effectiveness of online and email marketing campaigns or improve the Site’s contents;
enable you to use certain services on this website;
recognise your preferred web page layout on our web pages.

Domain names

In general, you can visit most parts of our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers identify the domain names and IP addresses of visitors, where applicable, but this is not captured as personal information.

Access to and correction of information

You may request access to and correction of your information, or request that Post Creative access and correct your information, at any time. You may also unsubscribe from www.iampacked.com email communications at any time by replying to the email that you received with “Unsubscribe” typed in the Subject line. You can also set your own preferences as to which communications you receive from Post Creative by going to the ‘Settings’ function on your profile. If at any time you are unsure of how to access or correct your information, please contact us at admin@iampacked.com

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to or correct the personal information that Post Creative holds about you, we ask that you contact Post Creative’s Privacy Officer by e-mail at admin@iampacked.com, or by mail to PO Box 2041, Shortland Street, Auckland, New Zealand. When contacting Post Creative’s Privacy Officer, please provide as much detail as possible to assist us to follow-up your request.

Legal effect of the policy and material changes

By using this Site, and/or by providing personal information to us online, you consent to the collection and use of such information by Post Creative, its affiliates, partners, contractors and permitted agents consistent with applicable laws and in accordance with this policy.

When Post Creative materially modifies this Privacy and Security Policy, a notice will be placed on Post Creative’s home page and your continued use constitutes your consent to those changes. We also recommend you routinely review this Privacy and Security Policy to understand how we manage the personal information that you provide.

Contact details

If you have any questions about the privacy and security of your personal information, please contact us at admin@iampacked.com

New Zealand Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner by any of the following methods: Tel: 0800 803 909, mail: PO Box 10094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143, Fax: +64 4 474 7595, email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz or visit the webpage located at: http://privacy.org.nz/how-to-complain/.

This policy was last updated 6 September 2011.